Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE |
Title 2. HEALTH |
Subtitle G. LICENSES |
Chapter 142. HOME AND COMMUNITY SUPPORT SERVICES |
Subchapter A. HOME AND COMMUNITY SUPPORT SERVICES LICENSE |
Sec. 142.011. DENIAL, SUSPENSION, OR REVOCATION OF LICENSE
(a) The department may deny a license application or suspend or revoke the license of a person who:
(1) fails to comply with the rules or standards for licensing required by this chapter; or
(2) engages in conduct that violates Section 102.001, Occupations Code.
(b) The department may immediately suspend or revoke a license when the health and safety of persons are threatened. If the department issues an order of immediate suspension or revocation, the department shall immediately give the chief executive officer of the home and community support services agency adequate notice of the action taken, the legal grounds for the action, and the procedure governing appeal of the action. A person whose license is suspended or revoked under this subsection is entitled to a hearing not later than the seventh day after the effective date of the suspension or revocation.
(c) The department may suspend or revoke a home and community support services agency's license to provide certified home health services if the agency fails to maintain its certification qualifying the agency as a certified agency. A home and community support services agency that is licensed to provide certified home health services and that submits a request for a hearing as provided by Subsection (d) is subject to the requirements of this chapter relating to a home and community support services agency that is licensed to provide home health services, but not certified home health services, until the suspension or revocation is finally determined by the department or, if the license is suspended or revoked, until the last day for seeking review of the department order or a later date fixed by order of the reviewing court.
(d) A person whose application is denied or whose license is suspended or revoked is entitled to a hearing before the department if the person submits a written request to the department. Chapter 2001, Government Code and the department's rules for contested case hearings apply to hearings conducted under this section and to appeals from department decisions.