Sec. 311.0456. ELIGIBILITY AND CERTIFICATION FOR LIMITED LIABILITY
  • (a) In this section:
    (1) "Department" means the Department of State Health Services.
    (2) "Nonprofit hospital" has the meaning assigned by Section 311.042(9)(A).
    (b) This section applies only to a nonprofit hospital or hospital system that is certified by the department under Subsection (d).
    (c) To be eligible for certification under Subsection (d), a nonprofit hospital or hospital system must provide:
    (1) charity care in an amount equal to at least eight percent of the net patient revenue of the hospital or hospital system during the most recent fiscal year of the hospital or system; and
    (2) at least 40 percent of the charity care provided in the county in which the hospital is located.
    (d) To be certified under this subsection, a nonprofit hospital or hospital system must submit a written request for certification to the department not later than May 31 of each year stating that the hospital or system is eligible for certification. The department must determine eligibility for certification not later than December 31 of the year in which the department receives the request by checking the report submitted by the hospital or system under Section 311.033 and the statement of community benefits and charity care submitted by the nonprofit hospital or hospital system under Section 311.045. If a report under Section 311.033 is not available for all hospitals in a county in which a nonprofit hospital meeting the requirement of Subsection (c)(1) is requesting certification, the department shall determine the eligibility of the hospital or hospital system using other sources of verified charity care information available at the time of certification. The department shall certify that the hospital or hospital system has met the requirements for certification. The certification issued under this subsection to a nonprofit hospital or hospital system takes effect on December 31 of that year and expires on the anniversary of that date.
    (e) For the purposes of Subsection (b), a corporation certified by the Texas State Board of Medical Examiners as a nonprofit organization under Section 162.001, Occupations Code, whose sole member is a qualifying hospital or hospital system is considered a nonprofit hospital or hospital system.
    (f) Notwithstanding any other law, the liability of a nonprofit hospital or hospital system for noneconomic damages as defined by Section 41.001, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, for a cause of action that accrues during the period that the hospital or system is certified under this section is subject to the limitations specified by Section 101.023(b), Civil Practice and Remedies Code, and Subsection (c) of that section does not apply. This subsection establishes the total combined limit of liability of the nonprofit hospital or hospital system and any employee, officer, or director of the hospital or system for noneconomic damages for each person and each single occurrence, as described by Section 101.023(b), Civil Practice and Remedies Code.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 22.02, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. Amended by: Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 376 , Sec. 1, eff. June 17, 2005.