Sec. 343.023. ASSESSMENT OF COSTS; LIEN
  • (a) A county may:
    (1) assess:
    (A) the cost of abating the nuisance, including management, remediation, storage, transportation, and disposal costs, and damages and other expenses incurred by the county;
    (B) the cost of legal notification by publication; and
    (C) an administrative fee of not more than $100 on the person receiving notice under Section 343.022; or
    (2) by resolution or order, assess:
    (A) the cost of abating the nuisance;
    (C) an administrative fee of not more than $100 against the property on which the nuisance exists.
    (b) The county may not make an assessment against property unless the owner or owner's agent receives notice of the nuisance in accordance with Section 343.022.
    (c) To obtain a lien against the property to secure an assessment, the commissioners court of the county must file a notice that contains a statement of costs, a legal description of the property sufficient to identify the property, and the name of the property owner, if known, with the county clerk of the county in which the property is located.
    (d) The county's lien to secure an assessment attaches when the notice of lien is filed and is inferior to a previously recorded bona fide mortgage lien attached to the real property to which the county's lien attaches, if the mortgage was filed for record in the office of the county clerk of the county in which the real property is located before the date on which the county files the notice of lien with the county clerk.
    (e) The county is entitled to accrued interest beginning on the 31st day after the date of the assessment against the property at the rate of 10 percent a year.
    (f) The statement of costs or a certified copy of the statement of costs is prima facie proof of the costs incurred to abate the nuisance.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 499, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 771, Sec. 6, eff. Aug. 28, 1995. Amended by: Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1366 , Sec. 6, eff. June 15, 2007.