Sec. 388.003. ADOPTION OF BUILDING ENERGY EFFICIENCY PERFORMANCE STANDARDS
  • (a) To achieve energy conservation in single-family residential construction, the energy efficiency chapter of the International Residential Code, as it existed on May 1, 2001, is adopted as the energy code in this state for single-family residential construction.
* * *
Text of subsection as added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 262 , Sec. 3.01 (b-1) If the State Energy Conservation Office determines, based on written recommendations from the laboratory, that the latest published edition of the International Residential Code energy efficiency provisions or the latest published edition of the International Energy Conservation Code will result in residential or commercial energy efficiency and air quality that is equivalent to or better than the energy efficiency and air quality achievable under the editions adopted under Subsection (a) or (b), the office may by rule adopt the equivalent or more stringent editions and substitute them for the energy codes described by Subsection (a) or (b). The rule, if adopted, shall establish an effective date for the new energy codes but not earlier than nine months after the date of adoption. The laboratory shall make its recommendations not later than six months after publication of new editions at the end of each three-year code development cycle of the International Residential Code and the International Energy Conservation Code. Text of subsection as added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 939 , Sec. 11 (b-1) If the State Energy Conservation Office determines, based on written recommendations from the laboratory, that the energy efficiency provisions of the latest published editions of the International Residential Code or the International Energy Conservation Code for residential or commercial energy efficiency and air quality are equivalent to or more stringent than the provisions of editions adopted under Subsection (a) or (b), the office by rule may adopt and substitute in the energy code the equivalent or more stringent editions for of the initial editions described by Subsection (a) or (b). If the State Energy Conservation Office adopts the latest published editions of the International Residential Code or the International Energy Conservation Code into the energy code, the office shall establish an effective date for the new editions that is not earlier than nine months after the date of adoption. The laboratory shall submit recommendations concerning the latest published editions of the International Residential Code or the International Energy Conservation Code not later than six months after publication of new editions. (b-2) The State Energy Conservation Office by rule shall establish a procedure for persons who have an interest in the adoption of energy codes under Subsection (b-1) to have an opportunity to comment on the codes under consideration. The office shall consider persons who have an interest in adoption of those codes to include: (1) commercial and residential builders, architects, and engineers; (2) municipal, county, and other local government authorities; and (3) environmental groups. (b-3) In developing written recommendations under Subsection (b-1), the laboratory shall consider the comments submitted under Subsection (b-2). (c) A municipality shall establish procedures: (1) for the administration and enforcement of the codes; (2) to ensure that code-certified inspectors shall perform inspections and enforce the code in the inspectors' jurisdictions; and (3) to track and report to the state energy conservation office on implementation of the codes. (d) A municipality or county may establish procedures to adopt local amendments to the International Energy Conservation Code and the energy efficiency chapter of the International Residential Code. (e) Local amendments may not result in less stringent energy efficiency requirements in nonattainment areas and in affected counties than the energy efficiency chapter of the International Residential Code or International Energy Conservation Code. Local amendments must comply with the National Appliance Energy Conservation Act of 1987 (42 U.S.C. Sections 6291-6309), as amended. The laboratory, at the request of a municipality or county, shall determine the relative impact of proposed local amendments to an energy code, including whether proposed amendments are substantially equal to or less stringent than the unamended code. For the purpose of establishing uniform requirements throughout a region, and on request of a council of governments, a county, or a municipality, the laboratory may recommend a climatically appropriate modification or a climate zone designation for a county or group of counties that is different from the climate zone designation in the unamended code. The laboratory shall: (1) report its findings to the council, county, or municipality, including an estimate of any energy savings potential above the unamended code from local amendments; and (2) annually submit a report to the commission: (A) identifying the municipalities and counties whose codes are more stringent than the unamended code, and whose codes are equally stringent or less stringent than the unamended code; and (B) quantifying energy savings and emissions reductions from this program for consideration in the state implementation plan for emissions reduction credit. (f) Each municipality, and each county that has established procedures under Subsection (d), shall periodically review and consider revisions made by the International Code Council to the International Energy Conservation Code and the energy efficiency chapter of the International Residential Code adopted after May 1, 2001. (g) The laboratory shall have the authority to set and collect fees to perform certain tasks in support of the requirements in Sections 388.004, 388.007, and 388.008. (h) Within the boundaries of an airport operated by a joint board created under Subchapter D, Chapter 22, Transportation Code, the constituent agencies of which are populous home-rule municipalities, the powers of a municipality under this section are exclusively the powers of the joint board. (i) A building certified by a national, state, or local accredited energy efficiency program and determined by the laboratory to be in compliance with the energy efficiency requirements of this section may, at the option of the municipality, be considered in compliance. The United States Environmental Protection Agency's Energy Star Program certification of energy code equivalency shall be considered in compliance. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 967, Sec. 1(b), eff. Sept. 1, 2001. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1331, Sec. 15, eff. June 20, 2003. Amended by: Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1125 , Sec. 15, eff. September 1, 2005. Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 262 , Sec. 3.01, eff. June 8, 2007. Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 939 , Sec. 11, eff. September 1, 2007. Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 87 , Sec. 12.013, eff. September 1, 2009. Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 937 , Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2011.