Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE |
Title 6. FOOD, DRUGS, ALCOHOL, AND HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCES |
Subtitle B. ALCOHOL AND SUBSTANCE ABUSE PROGRAMS |
Chapter 464. FACILITIES TREATING ALCOHOLICS AND DRUG-DEPENDENT PERSONS |
Subchapter A. REGULATION OF CHEMICAL DEPENDENCY TREATMENT FACILITIES |
Sec. 464.001. DEFINITIONS
In this subchapter:
(1) "Chemical dependency" means:
(A) abuse of alcohol or a controlled substance;
(B) psychological or physical dependence on alcohol or a controlled substance; or
(C) addiction to alcohol or a controlled substance.
(2) "Commission" means the Texas Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse.
(3) "Controlled substance" has the meaning assigned by Chapter 481 (Texas Controlled Substances Act).
(4) "Treatment" means a planned, structured, and organized program designed to initiate and promote a person's chemical-free status or to maintain the person free of illegal drugs.
(5) "Treatment facility" means:
(A) a public or private hospital;
(B) a detoxification facility;
(C) a primary care facility;
(D) an intensive care facility;
(E) a long-term care facility;
(F) an outpatient care facility;
(G) a community mental health center;
(H) a health maintenance organization;
(I) a recovery center;
(J) a halfway house;
(K) an ambulatory care facility; or
(L) any other facility that offers or purports to offer treatment.