Sec. 481.061. REGISTRATION REQUIRED
  • (a) Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, a person who is not a registrant may not manufacture, distribute, prescribe, possess, analyze, or dispense a controlled substance in this state.
    (b) A person who is registered by the director to manufacture, distribute, analyze, dispense, or conduct research with a controlled substance may possess, manufacture, distribute, analyze, dispense, or conduct research with that substance to the extent authorized by the person's registration and in conformity with this chapter.
    (c) A separate registration is required at each principal place of business or professional practice where the applicant manufactures, distributes, analyzes, dispenses, or possesses a controlled substance. However, the director may not require separate registration for a practitioner engaged in research with a nonnarcotic controlled substance listed in Schedules II through V if the registrant is already registered under this subchapter in another capacity.
    (d) A person shall provide the department with the person's Federal Drug Enforcement Administration number not later than the 45th day after the director issues a registration to the person under this subchapter.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 745, Sec. 5, eff. Jan. 1, 1998. Amended by: Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1228 , Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2011. Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1342 , Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2011.