Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE |
Title 6. FOOD, DRUGS, ALCOHOL, AND HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCES |
Subtitle C. SUBSTANCE ABUSE REGULATION AND CRIMES |
Chapter 481. TEXAS CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES ACT |
Subchapter C. REGULATION OF MANUFACTURE, DISTRIBUTION, AND DISPENSATION OF CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES, CHEMICAL PRECURSORS, AND CHEMICAL LABORATORY APPARATUS |
Sec. 481.066. VOLUNTARY SURRENDER, CANCELLATION, SUSPENSION, PROBATION, OR REVOCATION OF REGISTRATION
(a) The director may accept a voluntary surrender of a registration.
(b) The director may cancel, suspend, or revoke a registration, place on probation a person whose license has been suspended, or reprimand a registrant for a cause described by Section 481.063(e).
(c) The director may cancel a registration that was issued in error.
(d) The director may limit the cancellation, suspension, probation, or revocation to the particular schedule or controlled substance within a schedule for which grounds for cancellation, suspension, probation, or revocation exist.
(e) After accepting the voluntary surrender of a registration or ordering the cancellation, suspension, probation, or revocation of a registration, the director may seize or place under seal all controlled substances owned or possessed by the registrant under the authority of that registration. If the director orders the cancellation, suspension, probation, or revocation of a registration, a disposition may not be made of the seized or sealed substances until the time for administrative appeal of the order has elapsed or until all appeals have been concluded, except that the director may order the sale of perishable substances and deposit of the proceeds of the sale in a special interest-bearing account in the general revenue fund. When a surrender or cancellation, suspension, probation, or revocation order becomes final, all controlled substances may be forfeited to the state as provided under Subchapter E.
(f) The operation of a registrant in violation of this section is a public nuisance, and the director may apply to any court of competent jurisdiction for an injunction suspending the registration of the registrant.
(g) Chapter 2001, Government Code, applies to a proceeding under this section to the extent that that chapter does not conflict with this subchapter. Chapter 2001, Government Code, does not apply to a cancellation, suspension, probation, or revocation of a registration for a cause described by Section 481.063(e)(2)(A) or (B), (e)(3), (e)(4), or (e)(9).
(h) The director shall promptly notify appropriate state agencies of an order accepting a voluntary surrender or canceling, suspending, probating, or revoking a registration and the forfeiture of controlled substances.
(i) The director shall give written notice to the applicant or registrant of the acceptance of a voluntary surrender of a registration, or of the cancellation, suspension, probation, revocation, or denial of a registration. The notice shall be sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the most current address of the applicant or registrant contained in department files.
(j) After a voluntary surrender, cancellation, suspension, probation, revocation, or denial of a registration, on petition of the applicant or former registrant, the director may issue or reinstate the registration for good cause shown by the petitioner.