Sec. 481.074. PRESCRIPTIONS
  • (a) A pharmacist may not:
    (1) dispense or deliver a controlled substance or cause a controlled substance to be dispensed or delivered under the pharmacist's direction or supervision except under a valid prescription and in the course of professional practice;
* * *
prescriptions for patients in a long-term care facility or patients with a medical diagnosis documenting a terminal illness are valid for a period not to exceed 60 days following the issue date unless sooner terminated by discontinuance of the medication.
    (g) A person may not dispense a controlled substance in Schedule III or IV that is a prescription drug under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. Section 301 et seq.) without a written, electronic, oral, or telephonically communicated prescription of a practitioner defined by Section 481.002(39)(A) or (D), except that the practitioner may dispense the substance directly to an ultimate user. A prescription for a controlled substance listed in Schedule III or IV may not be filled or refilled later than six months after the date on which the prescription is issued and may not be refilled more than five times, unless the prescription is renewed by the practitioner. A prescription under this subsection must comply with other applicable state and federal laws.
    (h) A pharmacist may dispense a controlled substance listed in Schedule III, IV, or V under a written, electronic, oral, or telephonically communicated prescription issued by a practitioner defined by Section 481.002(39)(C) and only if the pharmacist determines that the prescription was issued for a valid medical purpose and in the course of professional practice. A prescription issued under this subsection may not be filled or refilled later than six months after the date the prescription is issued and may not be refilled more than five times, unless the prescription is renewed by the practitioner.
    (i) A person may not dispense a controlled substance listed in Schedule V and containing 200 milligrams or less of codeine, or any of its salts, per 100 milliliters or per 100 grams, or containing 100 milligrams or less of dihydrocodeine, or any of its salts, per 100 milliliters or per 100 grams, without the prescription of a practitioner defined by Section 481.002(39)(A), except that a practitioner may dispense the substance directly to an ultimate user. A prescription issued under this subsection may not be filled or refilled later than six months after the date the prescription is issued and may not be refilled more than five times, unless the prescription is renewed by the practitioner.
    (j) A practitioner or institutional practitioner may not allow a patient, on the patient's release from the hospital, to possess a controlled substance prescribed by the practitioner unless:
    (1) the substance was dispensed under a medication order while the patient was admitted to the hospital;
    (2) the substance is in a properly labeled container; and
    (3) the patient possesses not more than a seven-day supply of the substance.
    (k) A prescription for a controlled substance must show:
    (1) the quantity of the substance prescribed:
* * *