Sec. 481.078. CHEMICAL PRECURSOR TRANSFER PERMIT
  • (a) A person must obtain a chemical precursor transfer permit from the department to be eligible:
    (1) to sell, transfer, or otherwise furnish a chemical precursor subject to Section 481.077(a) to a person in this state;
    (2) to receive a chemical precursor subject to Section 481.077(a) from a source outside this state; or
    (3) to receive a chemical precursor subject to Section 481.077(a) if the person, in receiving the chemical precursor, does not represent a business.
    (b) The director by rule shall adopt procedures and standards for the issuance and renewal or the voluntary surrender, cancellation, suspension, probation, or revocation of:
    (1) a permit for one sale, transfer, receipt, or otherwise furnishing of a chemical precursor; or
    (2) a permit for more than one sale, transfer, receipt, or otherwise furnishing of a chemical precursor.
    (c) A permit issued or renewed under Subsection (b)(1) is valid only for the transaction indicated on the permit. A permit issued or renewed under Subsection (b)(2) is valid for one year after the date of issuance or renewal.
    (d) A permit holder must report in writing or by telephone to the director a change in the holder's business name, address, area code, and telephone number not later than the seventh day after the date of the change.
    (e) The director may not issue a permit under this section unless the person applying for the permit delivers to the director a written consent to inspect signed by the person that grants to the director the right to inspect any controlled premises, record, chemical precursor, or other item governed by this chapter in the care, custody, or control of the person. After the director receives the consent, the director may inspect any controlled premises, record, chemical precursor, or other item to which the consent applies.
    (f) The director may adopt rules to establish security controls and provide for the inspection of a place, entity, or item to which a chemical precursor transfer permit applies.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1100, Sec. 5.02(l), eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 745, Sec. 18, eff. Jan. 1, 1998; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 251, Sec. 13, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.