Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE |
Title 6. FOOD, DRUGS, ALCOHOL, AND HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCES |
Subtitle C. SUBSTANCE ABUSE REGULATION AND CRIMES |
Chapter 481. TEXAS CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES ACT |
Subchapter D. OFFENSES AND PENALTIES |
Sec. 481.129. OFFENSE: FRAUD
(a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly:
(1) distributes as a registrant or dispenser a controlled substance listed in Schedule I or II, unless the person distributes the controlled substance under an order form as required by Section 481.069;
(2) uses in the course of manufacturing, prescribing, or distributing a controlled substance a registration number that is fictitious, revoked, suspended, or issued to another person;
(3) issues a prescription bearing a forged or fictitious signature;
(4) uses a prescription issued to another person to prescribe a Schedule II controlled substance;
(5) possesses, obtains, or attempts to possess or obtain a controlled substance or an increased quantity of a controlled substance:
(A) by misrepresentation, fraud, forgery, deception, or subterfuge;
(B) through use of a fraudulent prescription form; or
(C) through use of a fraudulent oral or telephonically communicated prescription; or
(6) furnishes false or fraudulent material information in or omits material information from an application, report, record, or other document required to be kept or filed under this chapter.
(a-1) A person commits an offense if the person, with intent to obtain a controlled substance or combination of controlled substances that is not medically necessary for the person or an amount of a controlled substance or substances that is not medically necessary for the person, obtains or attempts to obtain from a practitioner a controlled substance or a prescription for a controlled substance by misrepresentation, fraud, forgery, deception, subterfuge, or concealment of a material fact. For purposes of this subsection, a material fact includes whether the person has an existing prescription for a controlled substance issued for the same period of time by another practitioner.
(b) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally:
(1) makes, distributes, or possesses a punch, die, plate, stone, or other thing designed to print, imprint, or reproduce an actual or simulated trademark, trade name, or other identifying mark, imprint, or device of another on a controlled substance or the container or label of a container for a controlled substance, so as to make the controlled substance a counterfeit substance; or
(2) manufactures, delivers, or possesses with intent to deliver a counterfeit substance.
(c) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally:
(1) delivers a prescription or a prescription form for other than a valid medical purpose in the course of professional practice; or
(2) possesses a prescription for a controlled substance or a prescription form unless the prescription or prescription form is possessed:
(A) during the manufacturing or distribution process;
(B) by a practitioner, practitioner's agent, or an institutional practitioner for a valid medical purpose during the course of professional practice;
(C) by a pharmacist or agent of a pharmacy during the professional practice of pharmacy;
(D) under a practitioner's order made by the practitioner for a valid medical purpose in the course of professional practice; or
(E) by an officer or investigator authorized to enforce this chapter within the scope of the officer's or investigator's official duties.
(d) An offense under Subsection (a) is:
(1) a felony of the second degree if the controlled substance that is the subject of the offense is listed in Schedule I or II;
(2) a felony of the third degree if the controlled substance that is the subject of the offense is listed in Schedule III or IV; and
(3) a Class A misdemeanor if the controlled substance that is the subject of the offense is listed in Schedule V.
(d-1) An offense under Subsection (a-1) is:
(1) a felony of the second degree if any controlled substance that is the subject of the offense is listed in Schedule I or II;
(2) a felony of the third degree if any controlled substance that is the subject of the offense is listed in Schedule III or IV; and
(3) a Class A misdemeanor if any controlled substance that is the subject of the offense is listed in Schedule V.
(e) An offense under Subsection (b) is a Class A misdemeanor.
(f) An offense under Subsection (c)(1) is:
(1) a felony of the second degree if the defendant delivers:
(A) a prescription form; or
(B) a prescription for a controlled substance listed in Schedule II; and
(2) a felony of the third degree if the defendant delivers a prescription for a controlled substance listed in Schedule III, IV, or V.
(g) An offense under Subsection (c)(2) is:
(1) a state jail felony if the defendant possesses:
(A) a prescription form; or
(B) a prescription for a controlled substance listed in Schedule II or III; and
(2) a Class B misdemeanor if the defendant possesses a prescription for a controlled substance listed in Schedule IV or V.