Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE |
Title 6. FOOD, DRUGS, ALCOHOL, AND HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCES |
Subtitle C. SUBSTANCE ABUSE REGULATION AND CRIMES |
Chapter 481. TEXAS CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES ACT |
Subchapter D. OFFENSES AND PENALTIES |
Sec. 481.141. MANUFACTURE OR DELIVERY OF CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE CAUSING DEATH OR SERIOUS BODILY INJURY
(a) If at the guilt or innocence phase of the trial of an offense described by Subsection (b), the judge or jury, whichever is the trier of fact, determines beyond a reasonable doubt that a person died or suffered serious bodily injury as a result of injecting, ingesting, inhaling, or introducing into the person's body any amount of the controlled substance manufactured or delivered by the defendant, regardless of whether the controlled substance was used by itself or with another substance, including a drug, adulterant, or dilutant, the punishment for the offense is increased by one degree.
(b) This section applies to an offense otherwise punishable as a state jail felony, felony of the third degree, or felony of the second degree under Section 481.112, 481.1121, 481.113, 481.114, or 481.122.
(c) Notwithstanding Article 42.08, Code of Criminal Procedure, if punishment for a defendant is increased under this section, the court may not order the sentence for the offense to run concurrently with any other sentence the court imposes on the defendant.