Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE |
Title 7. MENTAL HEALTH AND MENTAL RETARDATION |
Subtitle A. TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF MENTAL HEALTH AND MENTAL RETARDATION |
Chapter 533. POWERS AND DUTIES |
Subchapter B. POWERS AND DUTIES RELATING TO PROVISION OF SERVICES |
Sec. 533.035. LOCAL MENTAL HEALTH AND MENTAL RETARDATION AUTHORITIES
(a) The executive commissioner shall designate a local mental health authority and a local mental retardation authority in one or more local service areas. The executive commissioner may delegate to the local authorities the authority and responsibility of the executive commissioner, the commission, or a department of the commission related to planning, policy development, coordination, including coordination with criminal justice entities, resource allocation, and resource development for and oversight of mental health and mental retardation services in the most appropriate and available setting to meet individual needs in that service area. The executive commissioner may designate a single entity as the local mental health authority and the local mental retardation authority for a service area.
(b) The department by contract or other method of allocation, including a case-rate or capitated arrangement, may disburse to a local mental health and mental retardation authority department federal and department state funds to be spent in the local service area for:
(1) community mental health and mental retardation services; and
(2) chemical dependency services for persons who are dually diagnosed as having both chemical dependency and mental illness or mental retardation.
(b-1) Expired.
(c) A local mental health and mental retardation authority, with the approval of the Department of State Health Services or the Department of Aging and Disability Services, or both, as applicable, shall use the funds received under Subsection (b) to ensure mental health, mental retardation, and chemical dependency services are provided in the local service area. The local authority shall consider public input, ultimate cost-benefit, and client care issues to ensure consumer choice and the best use of public money in:
(1) assembling a network of service providers;
(2) making recommendations relating to the most appropriate and available treatment alternatives for individuals in need of mental health or mental retardation services; and
(3) procuring services for a local service area, including a request for proposal or open-enrollment procurement method.
(d) A local mental health and mental retardation authority shall demonstrate to the department that the services that the authority provides directly or through subcontractors and that involve state funds comply with relevant state standards.
(e) Subject to Section 533.0358, in assembling a network of service providers, a local mental health authority may serve as a provider of services only as a provider of last resort and only if the local authority demonstrates to the department in the local authority's local network development plan that:
(1) the local authority has made every reasonable attempt to solicit the development of an available and appropriate provider base that is sufficient to meet the needs of consumers in its service area; and
(2) there is not a willing provider of the relevant services in the local authority's service area or in the county where the provision of the services is needed.
(e-1) A local mental retardation authority may serve as a provider of ICF-MR and related waiver programs only if:
(1) the local authority complies with the limitations prescribed by Section 533.0355(d); or
(2) the ICF-MR and related waiver programs are necessary to ensure the availability of services and the local authority demonstrates to the commission that there is not a willing ICF-MR and related waiver program qualified service provider in the local authority's service area where the service is needed.
(f) Repealed by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 478, Sec. 7, eff. June 16, 2007.
(g) Repealed by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 478, Sec. 7, eff. June 16, 2007.