Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE |
Title 7. MENTAL HEALTH AND MENTAL RETARDATION |
Subtitle A. TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF MENTAL HEALTH AND MENTAL RETARDATION |
Chapter 533. POWERS AND DUTIES |
Subchapter B. POWERS AND DUTIES RELATING TO PROVISION OF SERVICES |
Sec. 533.0356. LOCAL BEHAVIORAL HEALTH AUTHORITIES
(a) In this section, "commission" means the Texas Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse.
(b) The department and the commission jointly may designate a local behavioral health authority in a local service area to provide mental health and chemical dependency services in that area. The board and the commission may delegate to an authority designated under this section the authority and responsibility for planning, policy development, coordination, resource allocation, and resource development for and oversight of mental health and chemical dependency services in that service area. An authority designated under this section has:
(1) all the responsibilities and duties of a local mental health authority provided by Section 533.035 and by Subchapter B, Chapter 534; and
(2) the responsibility and duty to ensure that chemical dependency services are provided in the service area as described by the statewide service delivery plan adopted under Section 461.0124.
(c) In the planning and implementation of services, the authority shall give proportionate priority to mental health services and chemical dependency services that ensures that funds purchasing services are used in accordance with specific regulatory and statutory requirements that govern the respective funds.
(d) A local mental health authority may apply to the department and commission for designation as a local behavioral health authority.
(e) The department and commission, by contract or by a case-rate or capitated arrangement or another method of allocation, may disburse money, including federal money, to a local behavioral health authority for services.
(f) A local behavioral health authority, with the approval of the department or the commission as provided by contract, shall use money received under Subsection (e) to ensure that mental health and chemical dependency services are provided in the local service area at the same level as the level of services previously provided through:
(1) the local mental health authority; and
(2) the commission.
(g) In determining whether to designate a local behavioral health authority for a service area and in determining the functions of the authority if designated, the department and commission shall solicit and consider written comments from any interested person including community representatives, persons who are consumers of the proposed services of the authority, and family members of those consumers.
(h) An authority designated under this section shall demonstrate to the department and the commission that services involving state funds that the authority oversees comply with relevant state standards.
(i) The board and the commission jointly may adopt rules to govern the operations of local behavioral health authorities. The department and the commission jointly may assign the local behavioral health authority the duty of providing a single point of entry for mental health and chemical dependency services.