Sec. 574.031. GENERAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO HEARING
  • (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), the judge may hold a hearing on an application for court-ordered mental health services at any suitable location in the county. The hearing should be held in a physical setting that is not likely to have a harmful effect on the proposed patient.
    (b) On the request of the proposed patient or the proposed patient's attorney the hearing on the application shall be held in the county courthouse.
    (c) The proposed patient is entitled to be present at the hearing. The proposed patient or the proposed patient's attorney may waive this right.
    (d) The hearing must be open to the public unless the proposed patient or the proposed patient's attorney requests that the hearing be closed and the judge determines that there is good cause to close the hearing.
    (e) The Texas Rules of Evidence apply to the hearing unless the rules are inconsistent with this subtitle.
    (f) The court may consider the testimony of a nonphysician mental health professional in addition to medical or psychiatric testimony.
    (g) The hearing is on the record, and the state must prove each element of the applicable criteria by clear and convincing evidence.
    (h) A judge who holds a hearing under this section in hospitals or locations other than the county courthouse is entitled to be reimbursed for the judge's reasonable and necessary expenses related to holding a hearing at that location. The judge shall furnish the presiding judge of the statutory probate courts or the presiding judge of the administrative region, as appropriate, an accounting of the expenses for certification. The presiding judge shall provide a certification of expenses approved to the county judge responsible for payment of costs under Section 571.018.
    (i) A judge who holds hearings at locations other than the county courthouse also may receive a reasonable salary supplement in an amount set by the commissioners court.
    (j) Notwithstanding other law, a judge who holds a hearing under this section may assess for the judge's services a fee in an amount not to exceed $50 as a court cost against the county responsible for the payment of the costs of the hearing under Section 571.018.
    (k) Notwithstanding other law, a judge who holds a hearing under this section may assess for the services of a prosecuting attorney a fee in an amount not to exceed $50 as a court cost against the county responsible for the payment of the costs of the hearing under Section 571.018. For a mental health proceeding, the fee assessed under this subsection includes costs incurred for the preparation of documents related to the proceeding. The court may award as court costs fees for other costs of a mental health proceeding against the county responsible for the payment of the costs of the hearing under Section 571.018.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1354, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1252, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 10.006, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.