Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE |
Title 8. DEATH AND DISPOSITION OF THE BODY |
Subtitle C. CEMETERIES AND CREMATORIES |
Chapter 711. GENERAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO CEMETERIES |
Subchapter A. GENERAL PROVISIONS |
Sec. 711.002. DISPOSITION OF REMAINS; DUTY TO INTER
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (l), unless a decedent has left directions in writing for the disposition of the decedent's remains as provided in Subsection (g), the following persons, in the priority listed, have the right to control the disposition, including cremation, of the decedent's remains, shall inter the remains, and are liable for the reasonable cost of interment:
(1) the person designated in a written instrument signed by the decedent;
(2) the decedent's surviving spouse;
(3) any one of the decedent's surviving adult children;
(4) either one of the decedent's surviving parents;
(5) any one of the decedent's surviving adult siblings; or
(6) any adult person in the next degree of kinship in the order named by law to inherit the estate of the decedent.
Text of subsection as added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 95, Sec. 1
(a-1) If a United States Department of Defense Record of Emergency Data, DD Form 93, or a successor form, was in effect at the time of death for a decedent who died in a manner described by 10 U.S.C. Sections 1481(a)(1) through (8), the DD Form 93 controls over any other written instrument described by Subsection (a)(1) or (g) with respect to designating a person to control the disposition of the decedent's remains. Notwithstanding Subsections (b) and (c), the form is legally sufficient if it is properly completed, signed by the decedent, and witnessed in the manner required by the form.
Text of subsection as added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 532, Sec. 2, and Ch. 1336, Sec. 2
(a-1) If the person with the right to control the disposition of the decedent's remains fails to make final arrangements or appoint another person to make final arrangements for the disposition before the earlier of the 6th day after the date the person received notice of the decedent's death or the 10th day after the date the decedent died, the person is presumed to be unable or unwilling to control the disposition, and:
(1) the person's right to control the disposition is terminated; and
(2) the right to control the disposition is passed to the following persons in the following priority:
(A) any other person in the same priority class under Subsection (a) as the person whose right was terminated; or
(B) a person in a different priority class, in the priority listed in Subsection (a).
(b) The written instrument referred to in Subsection (a)(1) shall be in substantially the following form:
APPOINTMENT OF AGENT TO CONTROL DISPOSITION OF REMAINS
I, _____________________________________________________,
(your name and address)
being of sound mind, willfully and voluntarily make known my desire that, upon my death, the disposition of my remains shall be controlled by __________________________________________________
(name of agent)
* * *
(c) A written instrument is legally sufficient under Subsection (a)(1) if the wording of the instrument complies substantially with Subsection (b), the instrument is properly completed, the instrument is signed by the decedent, the agent, and each successor agent, and the signature of the decedent is acknowledged. Such written instrument may be modified or revoked only by a subsequent written instrument that complies with this subsection.
(d) A person listed in Subsection (a) has the right, duty, and liability provided by that subsection only if there is no person in a priority listed before the person.
(e) If there is no person with the duty to inter under Subsection (a) and:
(1) an inquest is held, the person conducting the inquest shall inter the remains; and
(2) an inquest is not held, the county in which the death occurred shall inter the remains.
(f) A person who represents that the person knows the identity of a decedent and, in order to procure the disposition, including cremation, of the decedent's remains, signs an order or statement, other than a death certificate, warrants the identity of the decedent and is liable for all damages that result, directly or indirectly, from that warrant.
(g) A person may provide written directions for the disposition, including cremation, of the person's remains in a will, a prepaid funeral contract, or a written instrument signed and acknowledged by such person. The directions may govern the inscription to be placed on a grave marker attached to any plot in which the decedent had the right of sepulture at the time of death and in which plot the decedent is subsequently interred. The directions may be modified or revoked only by a subsequent writing signed and acknowledged by such person. The person otherwise entitled to control the disposition of a decedent's remains under this section shall faithfully carry out the directions of the decedent to the extent that the decedent's estate or the person controlling the disposition are financially able to do so.
(h) If the directions are in a will, they shall be carried out immediately without the necessity of probate. If the will is not probated or is declared invalid for testamentary purposes, the directions are valid to the extent to which they have been acted on in good faith.
(i) A cemetery organization, a business operating a crematory or columbarium or both, a funeral director or an embalmer, or a funeral establishment shall not be liable for carrying out the written directions of a decedent or the directions of any person who represents that the person is entitled to control the disposition of the decedent's remains.
(j) Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 707, Sec. 3, eff. June 17, 2011.
* * *