Sec. 771.0511. EMERGENCY SERVICES INTERNET PROTOCOL NETWORK; EMERGENCY COMMUNICATIONS ADVISORY COMMITTEE
  • (a) In this section:
    (1) "Advisory committee" means the Emergency Communications Advisory Committee.
    (2) "State-level emergency services Internet Protocol network" means a private Internet Protocol network or Virtual Private Network that:
    (A) is used for communications between and among public safety answering points and other entities that support or are supported by public safety answering points in providing emergency call handling and response; and
    (B) will be a part of the Texas Next Generation Emergency Communications System.
    (b) The commission, with the assistance of an advisory committee, may coordinate the development, implementation, and management of an interconnected, state-level emergency services Internet Protocol network.
    (c) If the commission acts under Subsection (b), the commission shall establish policy and oversee agency involvement in the development and implementation of the interconnected, state-level emergency services Internet Protocol network.
    (d) If the commission acts under Subsection (b), the commission shall appoint an advisory committee. The advisory committee must include at least:
    (1) one representative from a regional planning commission;
    (2) one representative from an emergency communication district, as that term is defined by Section 771.001(3)(A); and
    (3) one representative from an emergency communication district, as that term is defined by Section 771.001(3)(B).
    (e) In appointing members of an advisory committee, the commission shall consult with regional planning commissions and emergency communication districts throughout the state. The commission shall ensure that each member of the advisory committee has appropriate training, experience, and knowledge in 9-1-1 systems and network management to assist in the implementation and operation of a complex network.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 511 , Sec. 3, eff. June 17, 2011.