Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE |
Title 9. SAFETY |
Subtitle B. EMERGENCIES |
Chapter 773. EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES |
Subchapter A. GENERAL PROVISIONS |
Sec. 773.008. CONSENT FOR EMERGENCY CARE
Consent for emergency care of an individual is not required if:
(1) the individual is:
(A) unable to communicate because of an injury, accident, or illness or is unconscious; and
(B) suffering from what reasonably appears to be a life-threatening injury or illness;
(2) a court of record orders the treatment of an individual who is in an imminent emergency to prevent the individual's serious bodily injury or loss of life; or
(3) the individual is a minor who is suffering from what reasonably appears to be a life-threatening injury or illness and whose parents, managing or possessory conservator, or guardian is not present.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.