Sec. 1952.156. PAYMENT OF BENEFITS
  • (a) Subject to the requirements of this section and Section 1952.157, an insurer shall pay benefits under the coverage required by this subchapter periodically as claims for those benefits arise, but not later than the 30th day after the date the insurer receives satisfactory proof of a claim.
    (b) The coverage required by this subchapter may:
    (1) prescribe a period of not less than six months after the date of an accident within which the original proof of loss with respect to a claim for benefits must be presented to the insurer; and
    (2) provide that an insurer may require reasonable medical proof of an alleged recurrence of an injury for which an original claim for benefits was made if a lapse occurs in the period of total disability or in the medical treatment of an injured person who:
    (A) has received benefits under that coverage; and
    (B) subsequently claims additional benefits based on the alleged recurrence.
    (c) The aggregate benefits payable under the coverage required by this subchapter to any person may not exceed the maximum limits prescribed in the insurance policy.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 727 , Sec. 2, eff. April 1, 2007.