Sec. 2210.072. PAYMENT FROM CLASS 1 PUBLIC SECURITIES; FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS
  • (a) Losses not paid under Section 2210.071(b) shall be paid as provided by this section from the proceeds from Class 1 public securities authorized to be issued in accordance with Subchapter M before, on, or after the date of any occurrence or series of occurrences that results in insured losses. Public securities issued under this section must be repaid within a period not to exceed 14 years, and may be repaid sooner if the board of directors elects to do so and the commissioner approves.
    (b) Public securities described by Subsection (a) that are issued before an occurrence or series of occurrences that results in incurred losses:
    (1) may be issued on the request of the board of directors with the approval of the commissioner; and
    (2) may not, in the aggregate, exceed $1 billion at any one time, regardless of the calendar year or years in which the outstanding public securities were issued.
    (b-1) Public securities described by Subsection (a):
    (1) shall be issued as necessary in a principal amount not to exceed $1 billion per catastrophe year, in the aggregate, for securities issued during that catastrophe year before the occurrence or series of occurrences that results in incurred losses in that year and securities issued on or after the date of that occurrence or series of occurrences, and regardless of whether for a single occurrence or a series of occurrences; and
    (2) subject to the $1 billion maximum described by Subdivision (1), may be issued, in one or more issuances or tranches, during the calendar year in which the occurrence or series of occurrences occurs or, if the public securities cannot reasonably be issued in that year, during the following calendar year.
    (c) If public securities are issued as described by this section, the public securities shall be repaid in the manner prescribed by Subchapter M from association premium revenue.
    (d) The association may borrow from, or enter into other financing arrangements with, any market source, under which the market source makes interest-bearing loans or other financial instruments to the association to enable the association to pay losses under this section or to obtain public securities under this section. For purposes of this subsection, financial instruments includes commercial paper.
    (e) The proceeds of any outstanding public securities described by Subsection (a) that are issued before an occurrence or series of occurrences shall be depleted before the proceeds of any securities issued after an occurrence or series of occurrences may be used. This subsection does not prohibit the association from issuing securities after an occurrence or series of occurrences before the proceeds of outstanding public securities issued during a previous catastrophe year have been depleted.
    (f) If, under Subsection (e), the proceeds of any outstanding public securities issued during a previous catastrophe year must be depleted, those proceeds shall count against the $1 billion limit on public securities described by this section in the catastrophe year in which the proceeds must be depleted.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1408 , Sec. 16, eff. June 19, 2009. Amended by: Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 2 , Sec. 11, eff. September 28, 2011.