Sec. 2210.074. PAYMENT THROUGH CLASS 3 PUBLIC SECURITIES
  • (a) Losses not paid under Sections 2210.071, 2210.072, and 2210.073 shall be paid as provided by this section from proceeds from public securities authorized to be issued in accordance with Subchapter M on or after the date of any occurrence that results in insured losses under this subsection or through reinsurance as described by Section 2210.075. Public securities issued under this section must be repaid within a period not to exceed 10 years, and may be repaid sooner if the board of directors elects to do so and the commissioner approves.
    (b) Public securities described by Subsection (a):
    (1) may be issued as necessary in a principal amount not to exceed $500 million per catastrophe year, in the aggregate, whether for a single occurrence or a series of occurrences; and
    (2) subject to the $500 million maximum described by Subdivision (1), may be issued, in one or more issuances or tranches, during the calendar year in which the occurrence or series of occurrences occurs or, if the public securities cannot reasonably be issued in that year, during the following calendar year.
    (c) If the losses are paid with public securities described by this section, the public securities shall be repaid in the manner prescribed by Subchapter M through member assessments as provided by this section. The association shall notify each member of the association of the amount of the member's assessment under this section. The proportion of the losses allocable to each insurer under this section shall be determined in the manner used to determine each insurer's participation in the association for the year under Section 2210.052. A member of the association may not recoup an assessment paid under this subsection through a premium surcharge or tax credit.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1408 , Sec. 16, eff. June 19, 2009. Amended by: Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 2 , Sec. 13, eff. September 28, 2011.