Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
INSURANCE CODE |
Title 11. TITLE INSURANCE |
Subtitle C. FINANCIAL SOLVENCY |
Chapter 2602. TEXAS TITLE INSURANCE GUARANTY ASSOCIATION |
Subchapter F. COVERED CLAIMS |
Sec. 2602.255. CLAIMS NOT COVERED
The following are not covered claims:
(1) an amount due a reinsurer, title insurance company, insurance pool, or underwriting association as a subrogation recovery or otherwise;
(2) a supplementary payment obligation incurred before a determination is made under this chapter that a title insurance company or agent is impaired, including:
(A) adjustment fees or expenses;
(B) attorney's fees or expenses;
(C) court costs;
(D) interest;
(E) enhanced damages, sought as a recovery against the insured, the impaired title insurance company or agent, or the association, that arise under Chapter 541 of this code or Subchapter E, Chapter 17, Business & Commerce Code; and
(F) bond premiums;
(3) a shortage of trust funds or in an escrow account resulting from the insolvency of a financial institution;
(4) exemplary, extracontractual, or bad faith damages awarded against an insured or title insurance company by a court judgment;
(5) a claim under Section 2602.252 by a claimant who has a lien against the real property that was the subject of the transaction from which the claim arises, unless the lien is held to be invalid as a matter of law;
(6) a claim under Section 2602.251, 2602.252, or 2602.253 by a claimant who caused or substantially contributed to the claimant's loss by the claimant's action or omission; and
(7) a claim filed with the association after the final date set by the court for the filing of claims against a receiver of an impaired title insurance company or agent.