Sec. 441.052. CIRCUMSTANCES CONSTITUTING INSURER EXCEEDING POWERS
  • For the purposes of this chapter, the circumstances in which an insurer is considered to have exceeded the insurer's powers include circumstances in which the insurer:
    (1) refuses to permit the commissioner, the commissioner's deputy, or an examiner appointed by the department to examine the insurer's books, papers, accounts, records, or affairs;
    (2) is organized in this state and removes from the state books, papers, accounts, or records that are necessary to examine the insurer;
    (3) fails to promptly answer inquiries authorized by Section 38.001;
    (4) fails to comply with an order of the commissioner to remedy, within the time prescribed by law, a prohibited deficiency in the insurer's capital, capital stock, or surplus;
    (5) without obtaining the commissioner's prior written approval:
    (A) totally reinsures the insurer's entire outstanding business; or
    (B) merges or consolidates substantially all of the insurer's property or business with another insurer;
    (6) continues to write business after the insurer's certificate of authority has been revoked or suspended; or
    (7) is in a condition that makes the insurer's continuation in business hazardous to the public or to the insurer's policyholders or certificate holders.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 727 , Sec. 1, eff. April 1, 2007.