Sec. 541.061. MISREPRESENTATION OF INSURANCE POLICY
  • It is an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance to misrepresent an insurance policy by:
    (1) making an untrue statement of material fact;
    (2) failing to state a material fact necessary to make other statements made not misleading, considering the circumstances under which the statements were made;
    (3) making a statement in a manner that would mislead a reasonably prudent person to a false conclusion of a material fact;
    (4) making a material misstatement of law; or
    (5) failing to disclose a matter required by law to be disclosed, including failing to make a disclosure in accordance with another provision of this code.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 2, eff. April 1, 2005.