Sec. 542.003. UNFAIR CLAIM SETTLEMENT PRACTICES PROHIBITED
  • (a) An insurer engaging in business in this state may not engage in an unfair claim settlement practice.
    (b) Any of the following acts by an insurer constitutes unfair claim settlement practices:
    (1) knowingly misrepresenting to a claimant pertinent facts or policy provisions relating to coverage at issue;
    (2) failing to acknowledge with reasonable promptness pertinent communications relating to a claim arising under the insurer's policy;
    (3) failing to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation of claims arising under the insurer's policies;
    (4) not attempting in good faith to effect a prompt, fair, and equitable settlement of a claim submitted in which liability has become reasonably clear;
    (5) compelling a policyholder to institute a suit to recover an amount due under a policy by offering substantially less than the amount ultimately recovered in a suit brought by the policyholder;
    (6) failing to maintain the information required by Section 542.005; or
    (7) committing another act the commissioner determines by rule constitutes an unfair claim settlement practice.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 2, eff. April 1, 2005.