Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
INSURANCE CODE |
Title 5. PROTECTION OF CONSUMER INTERESTS |
Subtitle C. DECEPTIVE, UNFAIR, AND PROHIBITED PRACTICES |
Chapter 551. PRACTICES RELATING TO DECLINATION, CANCELLATION, AND NONRENEWAL OF INSURANCE POLICIES |
Subchapter C. DECLINATION, CANCELLATION, AND NONRENEWAL OF CERTAIN PROPERTY AND CASUALTY POLICIES |
Sec. 551.105. NONRENEWAL OF POLICIES; NOTICE REQUIRED
Unless the insurer has mailed written notice of nonrenewal or renewal with written notice of change in coverage as provided by Section 2002.001 to the insured not later than the 30th day before the date on which the insurance policy expires, an insurer must renew an insurance policy, at the request of the insured, on the expiration of the policy. Notwithstanding the failure of an insurer to comply with this section, the policy shall terminate on the effective date of any replacement or succeeding insurance policy with another carrier with respect to the insured (a) personal automobile, (b) home, farm, ranch, dwelling, duplex, or apartment, or (c) other real or personal property.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 2, eff. April 1, 2005. Amended by: Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 527 , Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2011. Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1018 , Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2011.