Sec. 843.363. PROTECTED PHYSICIAN OR PROVIDER COMMUNICATIONS WITH PATIENTS
  • (a) A health maintenance organization may not, as a condition of a contract with a physician, dentist, or provider, or in any other manner, prohibit, attempt to prohibit, or discourage a physician, dentist, or provider from discussing with or communicating in good faith with a current, prospective, or former patient, or a person designated by a patient, with respect to:
    (1) information or opinions regarding the patient's health care, including the patient's medical condition or treatment options;
    (2) information or opinions regarding the terms, requirements, or services of the health care plan as they relate to the medical needs of the patient; or
    (3) the termination of the physician's, dentist's, or provider's contract with the health care plan or the fact that the physician, dentist, or provider will otherwise no longer be providing medical care, dental care, or health care services under the health care plan.
    (b) A health maintenance organization may not in any manner penalize, terminate, or refuse to compensate for covered services a physician, dentist, or provider for communicating in a manner protected by this section with a current, prospective, or former patient, or a person designated by a patient.
    (c) A contract provision that violates this section is void.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, Sec. 1, eff. June 1, 2003.