Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
INSURANCE CODE |
Title 8. HEALTH INSURANCE AND OTHER HEALTH COVERAGES |
Subtitle D. PROVIDER PLANS |
Chapter 1301. PREFERRED PROVIDER BENEFIT PLANS |
Subchapter D. RELATIONS BETWEEN INSUREDS AND PREFERRED PROVIDERS |
Sec. 1301.155. EMERGENCY CARE
(a) In this section, "emergency care" means health care services provided in a hospital emergency facility, freestanding emergency medical care facility, or comparable emergency facility to evaluate and stabilize a medical condition of a recent onset and severity, including severe pain, that would lead a prudent layperson possessing an average knowledge of medicine and health to believe that the person's condition, sickness, or injury is of such a nature that failure to get immediate medical care could result in:
(1) placing the person's health in serious jeopardy;
(2) serious impairment to bodily functions;
(3) serious dysfunction of a bodily organ or part;
(4) serious disfigurement; or
(5) in the case of a pregnant woman, serious jeopardy to the health of the fetus.
(b) If an insured cannot reasonably reach a preferred provider, an insurer shall provide reimbursement for the following emergency care services at the preferred level of benefits until the insured can reasonably be expected to transfer to a preferred provider:
(1) a medical screening examination or other evaluation required by state or federal law to be provided in the emergency facility of a hospital that is necessary to determine whether a medical emergency condition exists;
(2) necessary emergency care services, including the treatment and stabilization of an emergency medical condition; and
(3) services originating in a hospital emergency facility or freestanding emergency medical care facility following treatment or stabilization of an emergency medical condition.