Sec. 1352.003. REQUIRED COVERAGES--HEALTH BENEFIT PLANS OTHER THAN SMALL EMPLOYER HEALTH BENEFIT PLANS
  • (a) A health benefit plan must include coverage for cognitive rehabilitation therapy, cognitive communication therapy, neurocognitive therapy and rehabilitation, neurobehavioral, neurophysiological, neuropsychological, and psychophysiological testing and treatment, neurofeedback therapy, and remediation required for and related to treatment of an acquired brain injury.
    (b) A health benefit plan must include coverage for post-acute transition services, community reintegration services, including outpatient day treatment services, or other post-acute care treatment services necessary as a result of and related to an acquired brain injury.
    (c) A health benefit plan may not include, in any lifetime limitation on the number of days of acute care treatment covered under the plan, any post-acute care treatment covered under the plan. Any limitation imposed under the plan on days of post-acute care treatment must be separately stated in the plan.
    (d) Except as provided by Subsection (c), a health benefit plan must include the same payment limitations, deductibles, copayments, and coinsurance factors for coverage required under this chapter as applicable to other similar coverage provided under the health benefit plan.
    (e) To ensure that appropriate post-acute care treatment is provided, a health benefit plan must include coverage for reasonable expenses related to periodic reevaluation of the care of an individual covered under the plan who:
    (1) has incurred an acquired brain injury;
    (2) has been unresponsive to treatment; and
    (3) becomes responsive to treatment at a later date.
    (f) A determination of whether expenses, as described by Subsection (e), are reasonable may include consideration of factors including:
    (1) cost;
    (2) the time that has expired since the previous evaluation;
    (3) any difference in the expertise of the physician or practitioner performing the evaluation;
    (4) changes in technology; and
    (5) advances in medicine.
    (g) The commissioner shall adopt rules as necessary to implement this chapter.
    (h) This section does not apply to a small employer health benefit plan.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 3, eff. April 1, 2005. Amended by: Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 877 , Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.