Sec. 1369.203. EXCEPTION
  • (a) This subchapter does not apply to:
    (1) a plan that provides coverage:
    (A) only for fixed indemnity benefits for a specified disease or diseases;
    (B) only for accidental death or dismemberment;
    (C) for wages or payments in lieu of wages for a period during which an employee is absent from work because of sickness or injury;
    (D) as a supplement to a liability insurance policy;
    (E) only for dental or vision care; or
    (F) only for indemnity for hospital confinement;
    (2) a Medicare supplemental policy as defined by Section 1882(g)(1), Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Section 1395ss);
    (3) a workers' compensation insurance policy;
    (4) medical payment insurance coverage provided under an automobile insurance policy;
    (5) a credit insurance policy;
    (6) a limited benefit policy that does not provide coverage for physical examinations or wellness exams;
    (7) a multiple employer welfare arrangement that holds a certificate of authority under Chapter 846; or
    (8) a long-term care insurance policy, including a nursing home fixed indemnity policy, unless the commissioner determines that the policy provides benefit coverage so comprehensive that the policy is a health benefit plan as described by Section 1369.201.
    (b) This subchapter does not apply to a qualified health plan offered through a health benefit exchange.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 105 , Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2011.