Sec. 207.007. FEES LIMITATION; LEGAL REPRESENTATION; CRIMINAL OFFENSE; PENALTY
  • (a) An individual claiming benefits under this subtitle may not be charged a fee in a proceeding under this subtitle by:
    (1) the commission or a representative of the commission; or
    (2) a court or an officer of a court.
    (b) An individual claiming benefits in a proceeding before the commission or a court may be represented by counsel or another authorized agent. Counsel or an agent representing an individual under this subtitle may charge and collect a fee for the counsel's or agent's services.
    (c) A person who violates this section commits an offense. An offense under this section is punishable by:
    (1) a fine of not less than $50 and not more than $500;
    (2) imprisonment for not more than six months; or
    (3) both a fine and imprisonment.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by: Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1104 , Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.