Sec. 408.025. REPORTS AND RECORDS REQUIRED FROM HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS
  • (a) The commissioner by rule shall adopt requirements for reports and records that are required to be filed with the division or provided to the injured employee, the employee's attorney, or the insurance carrier by a health care provider.
    (b) The commissioner by rule shall adopt requirements for reports and records that are to be made available by a health care provider to another health care provider to prevent unnecessary duplication of tests and examinations.
    (c) The treating doctor is responsible for maintaining efficient utilization of health care.
    (d) On the request of an injured employee, the employee's attorney, or the insurance carrier, a health care provider shall furnish records relating to treatment or hospitalization for which compensation is being sought. The division may regulate the charge for furnishing a report or record, but the charge may not be less than the fair and reasonable charge for furnishing the report or record. A health care provider may disclose to the insurance carrier of an affected employer records relating to the diagnosis or treatment of the injured employee without the authorization of the injured employee to determine the amount of payment or the entitlement to payment.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1426, Sec. 9, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by: Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 265 , Sec. 3.086, eff. September 1, 2005.