Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
LABOR CODE |
Title 5. WORKERS' COMPENSATION |
Subtitle A. TEXAS WORKERS' COMPENSATION ACT |
Chapter 408. WORKERS' COMPENSATION BENEFITS |
Subchapter G. IMPAIRMENT INCOME BENEFITS |
Sec. 408.123. CERTIFICATION OF MAXIMUM MEDICAL IMPROVEMENT; EVALUATION OF IMPAIRMENT RATING
(a) After an employee has been certified by a doctor as having reached maximum medical improvement, the certifying doctor shall evaluate the condition of the employee and assign an impairment rating using the impairment rating guidelines described by Section 408.124. If the certification and evaluation are performed by a doctor other than the employee's treating doctor, the certification and evaluation shall be submitted to the treating doctor, and the treating doctor shall indicate agreement or disagreement with the certification and evaluation.
(b) A certifying doctor shall issue a written report certifying that maximum medical improvement has been reached, stating the employee's impairment rating, and providing any other information required by the commissioner to:
(1) the division;
(2) the employee; and
(3) the insurance carrier.
(c) The commissioner shall adopt a rule that provides that, at the conclusion of any examination in which maximum medical improvement is certified and any impairment rating is assigned by the treating doctor, written notice shall be given to the employee that the employee may dispute the certification of maximum medical improvement and assigned impairment rating. The notice to the employee must state how to dispute the certification of maximum medical improvement and impairment rating.
(d) If an employee is not certified as having reached maximum medical improvement before the expiration of 102 weeks after the date income benefits begin to accrue, the division shall notify the treating doctor of the requirements of this subchapter.
(e) Except as otherwise provided by this section, an employee's first valid certification of maximum medical improvement and first valid assignment of an impairment rating is final if the certification or assignment is not disputed before the 91st day after the date written notification of the certification or assignment is provided to the employee and the carrier by verifiable means.
(f) An employee's first certification of maximum medical improvement or assignment of an impairment rating may be disputed after the period described by Subsection (e) if:
(1) compelling medical evidence exists of:
(A) a significant error by the certifying doctor in applying the appropriate American Medical Association guidelines or in calculating the impairment rating;
(B) a clearly mistaken diagnosis or a previously undiagnosed medical condition; or
(C) improper or inadequate treatment of the injury before the date of the certification or assignment that would render the certification or assignment invalid; or
(2) other compelling circumstances exist as prescribed by commissioner rule.
(g) If an employee has not been certified as having reached maximum medical improvement before the expiration of 104 weeks after the date income benefits begin to accrue or the expiration date of any extension of benefits under Section 408.104, the impairment rating assigned after the expiration of either of those periods is final if the impairment rating is not disputed before the 91st day after the date written notification of the certification or assignment is provided to the employee and the carrier by verifiable means. A certification or assignment may be disputed after the 90th day only as provided by Subsection (f).
(h) If an employee's disputed certification of maximum medical improvement or assignment of impairment rating is finally modified, overturned, or withdrawn, the first certification or assignment made after the date of the modification, overturning, or withdrawal becomes final if the certification or assignment is not disputed before the 91st day after the date notification of the certification or assignment is provided to the employee and the carrier by verifiable means. A certification or assignment may be disputed after the 90th day only as provided by Subsection (f).