Sec. 408.143. EMPLOYEE STATEMENT
  • (a) After the commissioner's initial determination of supplemental income benefits, the employee must file a statement with the insurance carrier stating:
    (1) that the employee has earned less than 80 percent of the employee's average weekly wage as a direct result of the employee's impairment;
    (2) the amount of wages the employee earned in the filing period provided by Subsection (b); and
    (3) that the employee has complied with the requirements adopted under Section 408.1415.
    (b) The statement required under this section must be filed quarterly on a form and in the manner provided by the commissioner. The commissioner may modify the filing period as appropriate to an individual case.
    (c) Failure to file a statement under this section relieves the insurance carrier of liability for supplemental income benefits for the period during which a statement is not filed.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by: Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 265 , Sec. 3.120, eff. September 1, 2005.