Sec. 334.024. ELECTION
  • (a) If the comptroller determines under Section 334.022 or 334.023 that the implementation of the resolution will not have a significant negative fiscal impact on state revenue, and, if applicable, the rapid transit authority determines under Section 334.0235 or 334.0236 that the implementation will not have a significant negative impact on the authority's ability to provide service and will not impair any existing contracts, the governing body of the municipality or county may order an election on the question of approving and implementing the resolution.
    (b) The order calling the election must:
    (1) allow the voters to vote separately on each venue project;
    (2) designate the venue project;
    (3) designate each method of financing authorized by this chapter that the municipality or county wants to use to finance the project and the maximum rate of each method; and
    (4) allow the voters to vote, in the same proposition or in separate propositions, on each method of financing authorized by this chapter that the municipality or county wants to use to finance the project and the maximum rate of each method.
    (c) The ballot at the election held under this section must be printed to permit voting for or against the proposition: "Authorizing ________ (insert name of municipality or county) to _______ (insert description of venue project) and to impose a ________ tax at the rate of ________ (insert the type of tax and the maximum rate of the tax) for the purpose of financing the venue project."
    (d) If more than one method of financing is to be voted on in one proposition, the ballot must be printed to permit voting for or against the proposition: "Authorizing ________ (insert name of municipality or county) to ________ (insert description of venue project) and to impose a ________ tax at the rate of _______ (insert each type of tax and the maximum rate of each tax) for the purpose of financing the venue project."
    (e) The Election Code governs an election held under this chapter.
    (f) If the venue project is authorized by Section 334.001(4)(D) and the venue project does not include improvements and/or additions to all parks and/or recreation facilities of the municipality, the description of the venue project in the proposition, if for improvements or additions to an existing park or recreation facility, shall identify by name or location each park or recreation facility and, if for acquisition and/or improvement of a new park or recreation facility, the general location within the municipality of the new park, recreational system, or facility.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 551, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 784, Sec. 2, eff. June 18, 1999.