Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE |
Title 11. PUBLIC SAFETY |
Subtitle A. MUNICIPAL PUBLIC SAFETY |
Chapter 341. MUNICIPAL LAW ENFORCEMENT |
Subchapter A. REGULAR POLICE FORCE |
Sec. 341.001. POLICE FORCE OF TYPE A GENERAL-LAW MUNICIPALITY
(a) The governing body of a Type A general-law municipality may establish and regulate a municipal police force.
(b) The governing body by ordinance may provide for the appointment of police officers the governing body considers necessary and for the terms of office and qualifications of the officers.
(c) The governing body by ordinance may provide that the police officers serve at the pleasure of the governing body.
(d) Each police officer shall execute a bond as the governing body may require. The bond must be conditioned that the officer will faithfully perform the officer's duties.
(e) A police officer has:
(1) the powers, rights, duties, and jurisdiction granted to or imposed on a peace officer by the Code of Criminal Procedure; and
(2) other powers and duties prescribed by the governing body.
(f) A police officer may serve in each county in which the municipality is located all process issued by a municipal court.