Sec. 351.201. COUNTY JAIL INDUSTRIES PROGRAM
  • (a) A commissioners court by order may establish a county jail industries program. The sheriff may allow inmate participation in the county jail industries program in carrying out his constitutional and statutory duties.
    (b) The purposes for which a county jail industries program may be established are to:
    (1) provide adequate, regular, and suitable employment for the vocational training of inmates;
    (2) reimburse the county for expenses caused by the crimes of inmates and the cost of their confinement; or
    (3) provide for the distribution of articles and products produced under this subchapter to:
    (A) offices of the county and offices of political subdivisions located in whole or in part in the county; and
    (B) nonprofit organizations that provide services to the general public and enhance social welfare and the general well-being of the community.
    (c) A commissioners court, in an order establishing a county jail industries program, shall, with the approval of the sheriff:
    (1) designate the county official or officials responsible for management of the program; and
    (2) designate the county official or officials responsible for determining which inmates are allowed to participate in a county jail industries program.
    (d) An order of a commissioners court establishing a county jail industries program, though not limited to, may provide for any of the following:
    (1) an advisory committee;
    (2) the priorities under which the county jail industries program is to be administered;
    (3) procedures to determine the articles and products to be produced under this subchapter;
    (4) procedures to determine the sales price of articles and products produced under this subchapter; and
    (5) procedures for the development of specifications for articles and products produced under this subchapter.
    (e) A county jail industries program may be operated at the county jail, workfarm, or workhouse or at any other suitable location.
    (f) An inmate does not have a right to participate in a county jail industries program, and neither the sheriff, county judge, or commissioners nor any other county official or employee may be held liable for failing to provide a county jail industries program.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 578, Sec. 1, eff. June 11, 1993.