Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE |
Title 12. PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT |
Subtitle A. MUNICIPAL PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT |
Chapter 375. MUNICIPAL MANAGEMENT DISTRICTS IN GENERAL |
Subchapter H. EXEMPTIONS |
Sec. 375.161. CERTAIN RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY EXEMPT
The board may not impose an impact fee, assessment, tax, or other requirement for payment, construction, alteration, or dedication under this chapter on single-family detached residential property, duplexes, triplexes, and quadraplexes.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 16, Sec. 13.05(a), eff. Aug. 26, 1991.