Sec. 380.002. ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT GRANTS BY CERTAIN MUNICIPALITIES
  • (a) A home-rule municipality with a population of more than 100,000 may create programs for the grant of public money to any organization exempt from taxation under Section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 as an organization described in Section 501(c)(3) of that code for the public purposes of development and diversification of the economy of the state, elimination of unemployment or underemployment in the state, and development or expansion of commerce in the state. The grants must be in furtherance of those public purposes and shall be used by the recipient as determined by the recipient's governing board for programs found by the municipality to be in furtherance of this section and under conditions prescribed by the municipality.
    (b) A home-rule municipality may, under a contract with a development corporation created by the municipality under the Development Corporation Act (Subtitle C1, Title 12), grant public money to the corporation. The development corporation shall use the grant money for the development and diversification of the economy of the state, elimination of unemployment or underemployment in the state, and development and expansion of commerce in the state.
    (c) The funds granted by the municipality under this section shall be derived from any source lawfully available to the municipality under its charter or other law, other than from the proceeds of bonds or other obligations of the municipality payable from ad valorem taxes.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 16, Sec. 13.06(a), eff. Aug. 26, 1991. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 4, Sec. 25.02, eff. Aug. 22, 1991; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 56, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. Amended by: Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 885 , Sec. 3.26, eff. April 1, 2009.