Sec. 392.0331. APPOINTMENT OF TENANT REPRESENTATIVE AS COMMISSIONER OF MUNICIPAL, COUNTY, OR REGIONAL HOUSING AUTHORITY
  • (a) This section applies only to:
    (1) a municipality; or
    (2) a county that has a county housing authority or is a member of regional housing authority and the total number of units in the authority is more than 750.
    (b) Except as provided by Subsection (b-1), in appointing commissioners under Section 392.031, a municipality with a municipal housing authority composed of five commissioners shall appoint at least one commissioner to the authority who is a tenant of a public housing project over which the authority has jurisdiction. In appointing commissioners under Section 392.031, a municipality with a municipal housing authority composed of seven or more commissioners shall appoint at least two commissioners to the authority who are tenants of a public housing project over which the authority has jurisdiction.
    (b-1) The presiding officer of the governing body of a municipality that has a municipal housing authority in which the total number of units is 150 or fewer is not required to appoint a tenant to the position of commissioner as otherwise required by Subsection (b) if the presiding officer has provided timely notice of a vacancy in the position to all eligible tenants and is unable to fill the position with an eligible tenant before the 60th day after the date the position becomes vacant.
    (c) In appointing commissioners under Section 392.032, a county shall appoint at least one commissioner to a county housing authority who is a tenant of a public housing project over which the county housing authority has jurisdiction.
    (d) In appointing commissioners under Section 392.033, a county or counties comprising a regional housing authority shall appoint at least one commissioner to a regional housing authority who is a tenant of a public housing project over which the regional housing authority has jurisdiction. If more than one county comprises a regional housing authority, the counties shall agree to a method for appointing the tenant member to the regional housing authority.
    (e) A commissioner appointed under this section may not be an officer or employee of the municipality or county that appoints the commissioner.
    (f) Except as provided by Subsection (f-1), a commissioner appointed under this section may not serve more than two consecutive two-year terms.
    (f-1) Subsection (f) does not apply to a municipality that has a municipal housing authority in which the total number of units is 150 or fewer.
    (g) A commissioner appointed under this section may not participate:
    (1) in any vote or discussion concerning the termination of the commissioner's occupancy rights in public housing or the rights of any person related in the first degree by consanguinity to the commissioner; or
    (2) in a grievance or administrative hearing in which the commissioner or a person related in the first degree by consanguinity to the commissioner is a party.
    (h) If a commissioner appointed under this section ceases to reside in a housing unit operated by the public housing authority during the commissioner's term, a majority of the other commissioners shall decide whether to request that a new commissioner be appointed. A majority of the commissioners may decide to allow the commissioner to serve the remaining portion of the commissioner's term.
    (i) If a commissioner appointed under this section fails to attend three consecutive regularly called meetings of the housing authority commissioners during the commissioner's term, a majority of the commissioners shall decide whether to declare the position vacant and request that a new commissioner be appointed. A majority of the commissioners may decide to allow the commissioner to serve the remaining portion of the commissioner's term.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 1009, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 834, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28, 1995; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 175, Sec. 1, eff. May 21, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 436, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by: Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 291 , Sec. 10, eff. September 1, 2011.