Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE |
Title 12. PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT |
Subtitle C1. ADDITIONAL PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT PROVISIONS APPLYING TO MORE THAN ONE TYPE OF LOCAL GOVERNMENT |
Chapter 505. TYPE B CORPORATIONS |
Subchapter B. GOVERNANCE OF CORPORATION |
Sec. 505.052. RESTRICTION ON BOARD MEMBERSHIP
(a) Each director of a Type B corporation authorized to be created by a municipality with a population of 20,000 or more must be a resident of the municipality.
(b) Each director of a Type B corporation authorized to be created by a municipality with a population of less than 20,000 must:
(1) be a resident of the municipality;
(2) be a resident of the county in which the major part of the area of the municipality is located; or
(3) reside:
(A) within 10 miles of the municipality's boundaries; and
(B) in a county bordering the county in which most of the area of the municipality is located.
(c) Three directors of a Type B corporation must be persons who are not employees, officers, or members of the governing body of the authorizing municipality.
(d) Notwithstanding Subsections (a)-(c), if a municipality terminates a Type A corporation's existence and authorizes the creation of a Type B corporation, a person serving as a director of the Type A corporation at the time of termination may serve on the board of directors of the Type B corporation.