Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE |
Title 2. ORGANIZATION OF MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENT |
Subtitle C. MUNICIPAL BOUNDARIES AND ANNEXATION |
Chapter 42. EXTRATERRITORIAL JURISDICTION OF MUNICIPALITIES |
Subchapter B. DETERMINATION OF EXTRATERRITORIAL JURISDICTION |
Sec. 42.021. EXTENT OF EXTRATERRITORIAL JURISDICTION
(a) The extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality is the unincorporated area that is contiguous to the corporate boundaries of the municipality and that is located:
(1) within one-half mile of those boundaries, in the case of a municipality with fewer than 5,000 inhabitants;
(2) within one mile of those boundaries, in the case of a municipality with 5,000 to 24,999 inhabitants;
(3) within two miles of those boundaries, in the case of a municipality with 25,000 to 49,999 inhabitants;
(4) within 3-1/2 miles of those boundaries, in the case of a municipality with 50,000 to 99,999 inhabitants; or
(5) within five miles of those boundaries, in the case of a municipality with 100,000 or more inhabitants.
(b) Regardless of Subsection (a), the extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality is the unincorporated area that is contiguous to the corporate boundaries of the municipality and that is located:
(1) within five miles of those boundaries on a barrier island; or
(2) within one-half mile of those boundaries off a barrier island.
Text of subsection as added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 612, Sec. 1
(c) Subsection (b) applies to a municipality that has:
(1) a population of 2,000 or more; and
(2) territory located:
(A) entirely on a barrier island in the Gulf of Mexico; and
(B) within 30 miles of an international border.
Text of subsection as added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 215, Sec. 1
(c) Regardless of Subsection (a), the extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality is the unincorporated area that is contiguous to the corporate boundaries of the municipality and that is located within three miles of those boundaries if the municipality:
(1) has a population of not less than 20,000 or more than 29,000; and
(2) is located in a county that has a population of 45,000 or more and borders the Trinity River.