Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE |
Title 2. ORGANIZATION OF MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENT |
Subtitle C. MUNICIPAL BOUNDARIES AND ANNEXATION |
Chapter 43. MUNICIPAL ANNEXATION |
Subchapter B. GENERAL AUTHORITY TO ANNEX |
Sec. 43.025. AUTHORITY OF TYPE B GENERAL-LAW MUNICIPALITY TO ANNEX AREA ON REQUEST OF AREA VOTERS
(a) If a majority of the qualified voters of an area contiguous to a Type B general-law municipality vote in favor of becoming a part of the municipality, any three of those voters may prepare an affidavit to the fact of the vote and file the affidavit with the mayor of the municipality.
(b) The mayor shall certify the filed affidavit to the governing body of the municipality. On receipt of the certified affidavit, the governing body by ordinance may annex the area.
(c) On the effective date of the ordinance, the area becomes a part of the municipality and the inhabitants of the area are entitled to the rights and privileges of other citizens of the municipality and are bound by the acts and ordinances adopted by the municipality.
(d) The municipality may not be enlarged under this section to exceed the area requirements established by Section 5.901.