Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE |
Title 3. ORGANIZATION OF COUNTY GOVERNMENT |
Subtitle B. COMMISSIONERS COURT AND COUNTY OFFICERS |
Chapter 84. COUNTY AUDITOR |
Subchapter A. GENERAL PROVISIONS |
Sec. 84.005. PROCEDURE FOR APPOINTMENT AND TERM IN POPULOUS COUNTY
(a) In a county with a population of 3.3 million or more, the district judges shall hold a meeting for the purpose of appointing a county auditor. For a county auditor to be appointed, a majority of the district judges must be present at the meeting and a candidate for the office must receive at least a two-thirds vote of the district judges who are present and voting at the meeting. Each judge may nominate any number of candidates for the office.
(b) The term of office of the county auditor begins on January 1 of each odd-numbered year.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 10(a), eff. Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 669, Sec. 48, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.