Sec. 86.011. APPOINTMENT OF DEPUTY CONSTABLE
  • (a) An elected constable who desires to appoint a deputy must apply in writing to the commissioners court of the county and show that it is necessary to appoint a deputy in order to properly handle the business of the constable's office that originates in the constable's precinct. The application must state the name of the proposed deputy. The commissioners court shall approve and confirm the appointment of the deputy only if the commissioners court determines that the constable needs a deputy to handle the business originating in the precinct.
    (b) Each deputy constable must qualify in the manner provided for deputy sheriffs.
    (c) The constable is responsible for the official acts of each deputy of the constable. The constable may require a deputy to post a bond or security. A constable may exercise any remedy against a deputy or the deputy's surety that a person may exercise against the constable or the constable's surety.
    (d) A person commits an offense if the person:
    (1) serves as a deputy constable and the person has not been appointed as provided by Subsection (a); or
    (2) is a constable and issues a deputyship without the consent and approval of the commissioners court.
    (e) An offense under Subsection (d) is punishable by a fine of not less than $50 or more than $1,000.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.