Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE |
Title 3. ORGANIZATION OF COUNTY GOVERNMENT |
Subtitle B. COMMISSIONERS COURT AND COUNTY OFFICERS |
Chapter 89. GENERAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO COUNTY ADMINISTRATION |
Sec. 89.0041. NOTICE OF SUIT AGAINST COUNTY
(a) A person filing suit against a county or against a county official in the official's capacity as a county official shall deliver written notice to:
(1) the county judge; and
(2) the county or district attorney having jurisdiction to defend the county in a civil suit.
(b) The written notice must be delivered by certified or registered mail by the 30th business day after suit is filed and contain:
(1) the style and cause number of the suit;
(2) the court in which the suit was filed;
(3) the date on which the suit was filed; and
(4) the name of the person filing suit.
(c) If a person does not give notice as required by this section, the court in which the suit is pending shall dismiss the suit on a motion for dismissal made by the county or the county official.