Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE |
Title 4. FINANCES |
Subtitle B. COUNTY FINANCES |
Chapter 115. AUDIT OF COUNTY FINANCES |
Subchapter A. AUDIT AUTHORITY OF COUNTY AUDITOR |
Sec. 115.0035. EXAMINATION OF FUNDS COLLECTED BY COUNTY ENTITY OR THE DISTRICT ATTORNEY
(a) For purposes of this section, "accounts" means all public funds that are subject to the control of any precinct, county or district official, including the accounts of law enforcement agencies and the attorney for the state composed of money and proceeds of property seized and forfeited to those officials.
(b) At least once each county fiscal year, or more often if the county auditor desires, the auditor shall, without advance notice, fully examine the accounts of all precinct, county and district officials.
(c) The auditor shall verify the correctness of the accounts and report the findings of the examination to the commissioners court of the county at its next term beginning after the date the audit is completed.
(d) This section does not apply to funds received by the attorney for the state from the comptroller of public accounts pursuant to the General Appropriations Act, or to federal or state grant-in-aid funds received by precinct, county or district officials.