Sec. 133.103. TIME PAYMENT FEE
  • (a) A person convicted of an offense shall pay, in addition to all other costs, a fee of $25 if the person:
    (1) has been convicted of a felony or misdemeanor; and
    (2) pays any part of a fine, court costs, or restitution on or after the 31st day after the date on which a judgment is entered assessing the fine, court costs, or restitution.
    (b) Except as provided by Subsection (c-1), the treasurer shall send 50 percent of the fees collected under this section to the comptroller. The comptroller shall deposit the fees received to the credit of the general revenue fund.
    (c) Except as provided by Subsection (c-1), the treasurer shall deposit 10 percent of the fees collected under this section in the general fund of the county or municipality for the purpose of improving the efficiency of the administration of justice in the county or municipality. The county or municipality shall prioritize the needs of the judicial officer who collected the fees when making expenditures under this subsection and use the money deposited to provide for those needs.
    (c-1) The treasurer shall send to the comptroller 100 percent of the fees collected under this section if, during an audit under Article 103.0033(j), Code of Criminal Procedure, the Office of Court Administration of the Texas Judicial System determines that the municipality or county is not in compliance with Article 103.0033, Code of Criminal Procedure, and in the case of a municipality if the municipality is unable to reestablish compliance on or before the 180th day after the date the municipality receives written notice of noncompliance from the office. After any period in which the treasurer is required under this subsection to send 100 percent of the fees collected under this section to the comptroller, the municipality or county shall begin once more to dispose of fees as otherwise provided by this section on receipt of a written confirmation from the office that the municipality or county is in compliance with Article 103.0033, Code of Criminal Procedure.
    (d) The treasurer shall deposit the remainder of the fees collected under this section in the general revenue account of the county or municipality.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 209, Sec. 62(a), eff. Jan. 1, 2004. Amended by: Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 899 , Sec. 10.03, eff. August 29, 2005. Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1171 , Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2011. Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 4 , Sec. 41.03, eff. September 28, 2011.