Sec. 143.009. COMMISSION INVESTIGATIONS AND INSPECTIONS
  • (a) The commission or a commission member designated by the commission may investigate and report on all matters relating to the enforcement and effect of this chapter and any rules adopted under this chapter and shall determine if the chapter and rules are being obeyed.
    (b) During an investigation, the commission or the commission member may:
    (1) administer oaths;
    (2) issue subpoenas to compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of books, papers, documents, and accounts relating to the investigation; and
    (3) cause the deposition of witnesses residing inside or outside the state.
    (c) A deposition taken in connection with an investigation under this section must be taken in the manner prescribed by law for taking a similar deposition in a civil action in federal district court.
    (d) An oath administered or a subpoena issued under this section has the same force and effect as an oath administered by a magistrate in the magistrate's judicial capacity.
    (e) A person who fails to respond to a subpoena issued under this section commits an offense punishable as prescribed by Section 143.016.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.