Sec. 154.004. STATE AND COUNTY PROHIBITED FROM PAYING FEES OR COMMISSIONS TO SALARIED OFFICER
  • (a) The state may not pay a district officer a fee or commission for the performance of a service by the officer.
    (b) If a county officer is paid an annual salary, the state or any county may not pay a fee or commission to the officer for the performance of a service by the officer.
    (c) The state or any county may not pay a fee or commission to a precinct officer for the performance of a service by the officer.
    (d) The prohibitions established by this section do not affect:
    (1) fees and commissions the county tax assessor-collector is authorized by law to collect;
    (2) the payment of costs in a civil case or eminent domain proceeding by the state; or
    (3) the payment of fees and commissions by the state or a county for services performed by county officers relating to the acquisition of rights-of-way for public roads and highways.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.