Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE |
Title 5. MATTERS AFFECTING PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES |
Subtitle B. COUNTY OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES |
Chapter 154. COMPENSATION OF DISTRICT, COUNTY, AND PRECINCT OFFICERS ON SALARY BASIS |
Subchapter C. PROVISIONS APPLICABLE IN COUNTY WITH POPULATION OF MORE THAN 190,000 |
Sec. 154.045. DISBURSEMENTS TO PERSON WITH OUTSTANDING DEBT PROHIBITED
(a) In this section, "debt" includes delinquent taxes, fines, fees, and indebtedness arising from written agreements with the county.
(b) If a notice of indebtedness has been filed with the county auditor or county treasurer evidencing the indebtedness of a person to the state, the county, or a salary fund, a warrant may not be drawn on a county fund in favor of the person, or an agent or assignee of the person, until:
(1) the county treasurer, or the county auditor in a county without a county treasurer, notifies in writing the person owing the debt that the debt is outstanding; and
(2) the debt is paid.
(c) A county may apply any funds the county owes a person to the outstanding balance of debt for which notice is made under Subsection (b)(1), if the notice includes a statement that the amount owed by the county to the person may be applied to reduce the outstanding debt.
(d) A county may include a notice in its forms, bonds, or other agreements stating that the county may offset payments to a person in accordance with this section.